https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/cocos-nucifera

Cocos nucifera

Scientific name: Cocos nucifera L.
Botanical family: ARECACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Nicaragua:

  • 'kukus

St Vincent and Grenadines:

  • coco-tree
  • coconut tree

Dominica:

  • coco-tree
  • coconut tree

Guatemala:

  • cocotero

Honduras:

  • cocotero

Dominican Republic:

  • cocotero

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Solitary palm up to 30 m tall. Trunk stout, straight or leaning, prominently ringed; leaves pinnate 3-6 m long, pinnae numerous, somewhat drooping in one plane, stiff linear acuminate 50 -70 cm long; inflorescence in the axis of the leaves; male flowers, creamy-white 0.7 – 1.3 cm x 0.5 - 0.7 cm, female flowers 20-40, globose 2.5 –3 cm in diameter; fruit ovoid, slightly triangular, 30 cm long and 20 cm in diameter with a white fleshy endosperm.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,1512,JBSD

Girón,270,CFEH

Balland,45,HVB


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.