https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/carica-papaya

Carica papaya

Scientific name: Carica papaya L.
Botanical family: CARICACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • papay

Dominica:

  • pawpaw

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Small tree, short-lived, soft-wooded, single-stem with milky sap, rarely with branches; Leaves alternate, palmate, seven-lobed, bunched at the top with petioles, 20-60 cm long; male flowers born on long pendant racemes or panicles ca.10 cm long; female flowers 1-3 in short cyme with greenish-yellow corolla, petals in spiral; fruit globose or subglobose ca 30 cm in diameter, yellow to orange, with milky sap numerous black seeds with a pulpy coat.

Voucher(s)

Girón,227,CFEH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.