https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/cascabela-thevetia

Cascabela thevetia

Scientific name: Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold
Synonym: Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.
Synonym 2: Thevetia neriifolia Juss. ex A.DC.
Botanical family: APOCYNACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • cabalonga
  • fey sezi

Botanical description

Shrub or small tree 3-7 m high, glabrous with milky sap. Leaves spirally arranged, linear, 10-15 x 0.6-1cm, shiny on the upper side; Inflorescence terminal cymes, few-flowered; corolla tubular-campanulate, flower 7-8.5 cm long, bright yellow or pinkish-orange; fruit sickle-shape, 2 x 3 cm, yellow when ripe with a single triangular seed 2 x3 cm.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,1769,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Warnings

According to published and other information

Use of the leaf is classified as TOXIC (TOX). Given the toxicity of the leaf of this plant, its use by oral administration is discouraged, regardless of how recognized its alleged therapeutic properties may be.

In the event of poisoning from ingestion, seek medical attention.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.