https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/catharanthus-roseus

Catharanthus roseus

Scientific name: Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
Synonym: Vinca rosea L.
Botanical family: APOCYNACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Honduras:

  • guajaca

Cuba:

  • vicaria
  • vicaria blanca

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Herb or subshrub, up to 80 cm tall, with white milky latex. Leaves opposite, elliptic or oblong 2-7 cm x 1.5cm; Flowers in 2-3 clusters or solitary, with 5 petals, ranging from white to greenish-yellow to rose-pink to reddish purple, and corolla tube inflated below the limb; fruit a follicle, cylindrical, 1.5-3.5 cm long.

Voucher(s)

L.R.Soberats,TR90-06,CIFMT


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.