https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/chrysopogon-zizanioides

Chrysopogon zizanioides 

Scientific name: Chrysopogon zizanioides  (L.) Roberty
Synonym: Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash
Botanical family: POACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guatemala:

  • valeriana

Honduras:

  • valeriana

Haiti:

  • vetivè

Botanical description

Tufted perennial grass with aromatic roots.  Culms 1-2 m high.  Leaves linear, 30-100 cm x 4-10 mm, margins scabrous, blade glabrous. Panicles long-pyramidal up to 20-35 cm long with many branches in several whorls, spikelets awnless, 4-5 mm long no bristles.

Voucher(s)

Girón,172,CFEH
Merlo&Tinoco,18,HPMHV
Ochoa,267,HPMHV


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.