https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/capsicum-annuum

Capsicum annuum

Scientific name: Capsicum annuum L.
Synonym: Capsicum frutescens L.
Botanical family: SOLANACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • ají caribe

St Vincent and Grenadines:

  • pepper bush

Haiti:

  • piman caraïbe
  • piman zwézo

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual shrub densely branching.  Leaf with thin petiole, either single or in pairs, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, with acuminate tip; flowers solitary or two or moreper node, 5-petals, whitish-green or whitish-yellow; fruit 1.5- 3.5 cm in diameter, ellipsoid-lanceolate or lanceolate with acute tip, crinkled, red, green, yellow or orange; seeds cream or yellowish.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,17,JBSD Balland,033,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.