https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/plectranthus-amboinicus

Plectranthus amboinicus

Scientific name: Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng.
Synonym: Coleus amboinicus Lour.
Botanical family: LAMIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Cuba:

  • orégano francés

Mexico:

  • orégano grueso

Venezuela:

  • orégano orejón

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Perennial herb, 60-100 cm high,with soft thick-stems, succulent, hairy, aromatic.  Leaves blades, 2.5-4.5 x 2.5-4 cm, thick and soft, broadly ovate, truncate-subcordate at the base, apex obtuse to rounded, margins crenate, both surfaces densely pubescent with glands; inflorescence a raceme 10-30 cm long; flowers bilabiate, corolla 7-9 mm long, lilac to whitish.

Voucher(s)

Medina,47,CICY

Fuentes,4579,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.