https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/canavalia-ensiformis

Canavalia ensiformis

Scientific name: Canavalia ensiformis (L.) DC.
Synonym: Dolichos ensiformis L.
Botanical family: FABACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • haba

Haiti:

  • pwa maldjók

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual erect plant, up to 2 m in height.  Leaf with three membranous leaflets, oval to ovate, 6 to 12 cm in length.  Flowers, 10 to 20 in number, pink, in peduncles.  Pod (fruit) linear, slightly curved, up to 30 cm in length, with three longitudinal ribs in each valve.  Ellipsoid seeds, approx. 2 cm in length, white with a brown mark.

Plant a climber or a bushy shrub, up to 2 m high. Leaf compound with three leaflets, oval to ovate, 6 to 12 cm long.  Inflorescence a raceme, flowers pink-purple; pod (fruit) linear, slightly curved, ca. 30 cm x 2.5-3.5cm, with three longitudinal ribs in each valve; seeds ca. 2 cm x 1.5 cm x 1 mm, white or ivory with a brown mark.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,16,JBSD

Rouzier,83,FMPH


CETRA Validation

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.