https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/citrus-aurantiifolia

Citrus aurantiifolia

Scientific name: Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Botanical family: RUTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

French Guiana:

  • citron
  • citron vert

Venezuela:

  • lima
  • limón
  • limón agrio

Colombia:

  • lima
  • limón
  • limón agrio

Puerto Rico:

  • lima
  • limón
  • limón agrio

Honduras:

  • lima
  • limón
  • limón agrio

Panama:

  • lima
  • limón
  • limón agrio

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • lime

Dominica:

  • lime

Dominican Republic:

  • limón, limón agrio, lima

Martinique:

  • sitron-vè
  • sitwon péyi

Guadeloupe:

  • sitron-vè
  • sitwon péyi
  • sitwon péyi
  • ti sitwon vè

Saint Martin:

  • sitron-vè
  • sitwon péyi

Haiti:

  • sitwon péyi
  • ti sitwon vè

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Small tree with irregular branches up to 5 m tall, with thick, rigid, sharp thorns. Leaf elliptical, dark green, slightly leathery and aromatic, 4-8 cm x 2-5cm, petiole narrowly winged; inflorescence a raceme; flowers white, fragrant, 1.5 cm long; fruit sub-spherical, 5-6 cm long, yellow when ripe, with very acid pulp, seeds white, small, oval.

Voucher(s)

Rouzier,172,SOE

Jean Pierre,313,SLNH

Jiménez,1499,JBSD

Ochoa,234,HPMHV

Mejía,17,MAPR

Espinosa,5960,FLORPAN

Rios,1100,CECALLI

Delaigue,9,NHTT

Longuefosse&Nossin,129,HAVPM

Boulogne,TH, 9, UAG

Boulogne,TB,6, UAG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.