https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/crescentia-cujete

Crescentia cujete

Scientific name: Crescentia cujete L.
Synonym: Crescentia acuminata Kunth
Botanical family: BIGNONIACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • higüero, güira

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Small tree, up to 8 m tall with shorttrunk up to 20 cm in diameter with long spreading branches; leaves short-petiolate, spatulate, fasciculate, 5-20 cm long; flowers bell-shaped, born on the trunk in clusters, 5-6 cm long, greenish- white to greenish-yellowish with purple markings, foul smelling; fruit globose to ellipsoid, smooth, shiny, 10-30 cm in diameter, with hard shell.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,22,JBSD

Slane,974,SLNH


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.