https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/senna-alata

Senna alata

Scientific name: Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Synonym: Cassia alata L.
Botanical family: FABACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guatemala:

  • barajo

Dominican Republic:

  • guajabo

Martinique:

  • kasyalata

Venezuela:

  • majagüillo
  • tarantantán

St Vincent and Grenadines:

  • river grava
  • river senna

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • wild guava
  • wild senna

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

A short-lived shrub up to 3 m high.  Leaves alternate, compound pinnate, with 6-12 pairs of broadly oblong leaflets, blunt at the tip, unequal at the base, the terminal pair about 15 x 8 cm; inflorescence an axillary, compact raceme ca. 28 cm long; flowers golden yellow, subtended by a yellow-orange bract, 2.2 -2.5 cm long; pod 4-winged, 11-19 x 2-2.3 cm, black when ripe; seeds ca. 6 mm long, brown, angular, arranged transversely in the pod.

Voucher(s)

Delens,138,VEN

Longuefosse &Nossin,36,HAVPMC

Girón,154,CFEH

Jiménez,3528,JBSD

Balland,44,HVB

Delaigue,25,NHTT


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.