https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/cinnamomum-verum

Cinnamomum verum

Scientific name: Cinnamomum verum J. S. Presl
Synonym: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Botanical family: LAURACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • kannèl

Dominican Republic:

  • canela

Dominica:

  • Ceylon cinnamon
  • cinnamon

Guadeloupe:

  • kannèl

French Guiana:

  • kannèl

Martinique:

  • kannèl

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree 8-15 m tall, bark very aromatic.  Leaves opposite and subopposite, up to 15 cm long, prominently three-nervate from the base to near the apex, shiny above, glabrous below, ovate to elliptic-lanceolate, round on the base; inflorescence a panicle, flowers small whitish-yellow; fruit a berry 1-1.2 cm long, 0.7 cm in diameter.

Voucher(s)

Slane,528,SLNH

Jiménez,1509,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.