https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/citrus-limetta

Citrus limetta

Scientific name: Citrus limetta Risso
Botanical family: RUTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • lima, limón dulce, limasa

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree or shrub, with thick thorns.  Leaves 5 to 7.5 cm in length, elliptic-ovate, crenate; petiole narrowly winged.  Flowers white.  Fruit pale yellow, smooth, 5 to 7 cm in diameter.  Juice sweet but insipid.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,1524,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.