https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/citrus-sinensis

Citrus sinensis

Scientific name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Synonym: Citrus aurantium var. sinensis L.
Botanical family: RUTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Dominican Republic:

  • naranja dulce (ou china)

Haiti:

  • zowanj

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree 6 -12 m tall with spines. Leaves ovate or oval-elliptic 5-15 cm x 2-8 cm, glabrous dark green above, margins serrate, petiole narrowly winged and articulate; flowers axillary, born single or in small racemes, 2-3cm in diameter, white, aromatic; fruit subglobose or oval, 4-12 cm in diameter, peel thick, ripening orange colour but often remaining green in the tropics, pulp sweet and juicy, seeds nil to many obovoid.

Voucher(s)

Veloz,3010,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.