https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/curcuma-longa

Curcuma longa

Scientific name: Curcuma longa L.
Synonym: Curcuma domestica Valeton
Botanical family: ZINGIBERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • curcuma
  • safran

Saint Lucia:

  • Indian saffron
  • tjitjima
  • turmeric

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Perennial aromatic herb 60-100 cm tall with short stem and tufted leaves. At base of stem a primary oval tuber branching to produce many rhizomes, with distinctive smell and taste, brownish and scaly on the surface and bright orange inside. Leaves uniformly green, tufted 30-50 cm x 7-8 cm, blades lanceolate acuminate, papery; inflorescence a scape, 10-15 x 5-7 cm, enclosed by leaf sheaths; flowers 5 cm long, white, thin, translucent; fruits are not produced.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,685,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.