https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/cardiospermum-halicacabum

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Scientific name: Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Synonym: Corindum halicacabum (L.) Medik.
Botanical family: SAPINDACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Martinique:

  • boné karé

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Climbing shrub 3 (-6 m) high.  Leaves alternate up to 12 cm long, compound, blade pellucid-dotted, leaflets 5 cm x 2.5 cm, ovate-elliptical, acute-tipped; inflorescence corymbose; flowers white, 4-petals, 4-6 mm long; fruit sub-globose, 3-angled much inflated capsule, 2.5-3 cm in length and width; seeds black, 4-5 mm long with white aril.

Voucher(s)

Nossin,6,HAVPM


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.