https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/dysphania-ambrosioides

Dysphania ambrosioides 

Scientific name: Dysphania ambrosioides  (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Synonym: Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Synonym 2: Chenopodium ambrosioides var anthelminthicum (L.) Aellen
Botanical family: AMARANTHACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Mexico:

  • apazote
  • epazote

Guatemala:

  • apazote
  • epazote

Honduras:

  • apazote
  • epazote

Dominican Republic:

  • apazote, epazote

Haiti:

  • feuilles à vers
  • simen-kontra

Martinique:

  • herbe à vers
  • simen-kontra
  • zèb avè

Colombia:

  • paico
  • yerba santa

Panama:

  • paico

Venezuela:

  • pazote

Guadeloupe:

  • simen-kontra

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • worm grass

Dominica:

  • wormweed

Botanical description

Bushy taprootedherb, erect, up to 1.5 m, highly aromaticwith a strong garlic-like smell. Lower leaves, sinuate-dentate, 5-8 cm x 1-2cm, upper leaves smaller with smooth margin; inflorescences are cymes, flowers clustered, greenish, perianth 1 mm long; fruit a utricle, seeds red-brown, smooth, ovoid 0.7-0.8 mm long.

Voucher(s)

Cénesca,38&40,SOE
Cogollo,21892,CUVC
Girón,228,CFEH
Delaigue,6,NHTT
Delens,3&300,VEN
Giménez,275675-05,VEN
Jiménez,1511,JBSD
Medina&Méndez,14,CICY
Suazo&Cardona,19,HPMHV
Merlo&Tinoco,17,HPMHV
Longuefosse&Nossin,11,HAVPM
Rueda,1644,HULE


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.