https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/persea-americana

Persea americana

Scientific name: Persea americana Mill.
Botanical family: LAURACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Guatemala:

  • aguacate

Dominican Republic:

  • aguacate

Mexico:

  • aguacate

Barbados:

  • pear tree

Martinique:

  • zaboka

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Tree 14-40 m high. Leaves alternate, simple, entire, elliptic to obovate, acute or acuminate at the tip, cuneate or rounded at the base, penninerved, 6-30 cm x 3.5-19 cm. upper surface glabrescent, lower surface glaucose; inflorescence axilary, compact or loose panicles; flowers perfect, greenish-yellowish, perianth segments 4-6 mm long; fruit a pear-shaped drupe, shiny, green or purplish, up to ca.15 cm long; seed fleshy, loose in the pericarp at maturity.

Voucher(s)

Girón,245,CFEH

Longuefosse&Nossin,25,HAVPM

Medina,60,CICY


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

CETRA Validation

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.