https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/psidium-guajava

Psidium guajava

Scientific name: Psidium guajava L.
Botanical family: MYRTACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Martinique:

  • goyav
  • gwayav

Guadeloupe:

  • goyav
  • goyav
  • gwayav
  • gwayav

Haiti:

  • goyav
  • gwayav

Dominica:

  • goyav
  • gwayav

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • guava

Grenada:

  • guava

Mexico:

  • guayaba

Dominican Republic:

  • guayaba

Venezuela:

  • guayaba

Colombia:

  • guayaba

Guatemala:

  • guayaba

Panama:

  • guayaba

Honduras:

  • guayabo

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Shrub or tree up to 10 m high, bark peeling in large, smooth, thin, flakes. Leaves, opposite in pairs, elliptic or oblong, obtuse at tip, cuneate at base, blades 7-14 x 2.5-5 cm hairy beneath and transparent dots; flower usually solitary, petals white, stamens numerous; fruit highly aromatic and edible, a globose or pear-shaped berry, 2-6 cm in diameter, ripening yellow with yellow or pinkish flesh surrounding numerous hard seeds.

Voucher(s)

Delens,23,VEN

Gimenez,275705-33,VEN

Girón,267,CFEH

Jiménez,41,JBSD

Medina,41,CICY

Longuefosse&Nossin,32, HAVPMC

Pinzón,21898,CUVC

Espinosa,6178,FLORPAN

Delaigue,24,NHTT

Soto,45862,CR

Fuentes,4754,ROIG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

References

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.