https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/aloe-vera

Aloe vera

Scientific name: Aloe vera (L.) Burm.
Synonym: Aloe barbadensis Mill
Botanical family: XANTHORRHOEACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Barbados:

  • aloe

Trinidad and Tobago:

  • aloe

Guadeloupe:

  • lalwé

Venezuela:

  • sábila

Puerto Rico:

  • sábila

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Acaulescent or short-stemmed stoloniferous plant. Leaves lanceolate, 30-60 cm in length, long-acuminate, spiny-serrate. Inflorescence on scape of up to 1.2 m long, with sharp lanceolate or ovate bracts; yellow flowers, 2.5 cm long, in dense 10-30 cm long racemes. Dehiscent capsules (fruit), with black seeds.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,1525,JBSD
Mejía,12,MAPR
Faujour,5,BAR
Delaigue,1,NHTT
Boulogne,TH3,UAG


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

References

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.