https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/sphagneticola-trilobata

Sphagneticola trilobata

Scientific name: Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
Synonym: Wedelia trilobata (L.) Hitchc
Botanical family: ASTERACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Puerto Rico:

  • manzanilla

Costa Rica:

  • marigold

Grenada:

  • zeba femme

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Perennial herb, with trailing or ascending branches rooting at thenodes.  Leaves opposite, sessile, elliptical to obovate, 2-12 cm x 1-6 cm, apex acute,cuneate at the base, marginsserrate-dentate often lobed; inflorescence a capitulum on axillary or terminal peduncles; ray florets bright yellow; achenes 5mm long, oblong to obovoid, compressed.

Voucher(s)

Ocampo,68-88,CR
García,3543,MAPR


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.