https://www.tramil.net/en/plant/datura-stramonium

Datura stramonium

Scientific name: Datura stramonium L.
Botanical family: SOLANACEAE

Vernacular names

(In territories with significant traditional TRAMIL use)

Haiti:

  • datira

Other vernacular names

Botanical description

Annual strong-smelling weedy herb up to 1 m tall. Stems glabrous or pubescent; leaves alternate, ovate, sinuate-lobed, up to 20 cm long; flowers 6-10 cm long, erect, white or tinged with purple; fruit an ovoid capsule ca. 5 cm long, smooth or covered with prickles.

Voucher(s)

Jiménez,686,JBSD


Pharmacopoeia

Ed.2

Reference

Warnings

According to published and other information:

Use of the flower and the dried leaf for asthma attack and dyspnea is classified as tOxic (TOX).

Given the toxicity of the aerial parts of this plant, its use is discouraged, regardless of how recognized its alleged therapeutic properties may be.

In the event of poisoning from ingestion and/or inhalation of the aerial parts, seek medical attention.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for educational purposes only for the benefit of the general public and health professionals. It is not intended to take the place of either the written law or regulations. Since some parts of plants could be toxic, might induce side effects, or might have interactions with certain drugs, anyone intending to use them or their products must first consult with a physician or another qualified health care professional. TRAMIL has no responsibility whatsoever towards the user for any decision, action or omission made in relation to the information contained in this Pharmacopoeia.